This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Instax SP-1 not connecting well with X-T2

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by mnflycaster, Nov 21, 2016.

  1. mnflycaster

    mnflycaster Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2013
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    311
    Location:
    Minnesota USA

    -Return to Top-

    I am still trying to get consistent results printing to the SP-1.
    First I have to turn off my smart phone to have any luck at all.
    After 3-4 tries I can get it to connect and print from the SP-1... then when I go to another frame the connection locks up and I have to take the battery out of the camera and try to reconnect... I have to reset the wireless connection every time to have any luck connecting... I hope fuji will fix this in the next firmware. My X-T1 still does it consistently without a problem... I am hoping it is just a wi-fi bug.

    This is what I posted last week in the Fuji X-T area. I got no replies.

    OK... My instax SP-1 printer works with my X-T1.
    My X-t2 is struggling.
    I have found threads for the X-Pro2 with similar issues.
    I followed the advice of taking the battery out of the printer and then doing the Shooting Menu Reset and Set-up Reset on the camera. Then re-entering the SSID and pin 1111 (default) on the X-T2 and powering back up the Instax.

    It worked for me once.... then never again. I have tried 5 times to replicate the initial success.
    Every time the camera freezes on the initial search for the printer. I have to take the battery out to restart. I have tried turning the camera on first and searching for a printer (printer on and printer off)... I have tried turning the printer on first then the camera and searching. Same result... The first only time it connected feels like a fluke. Needless to say I spent a few hours on this.

    The fuji remote app still works fine on the X-T2.
    My X-T1 still prints fine to the instax.

    Is this a hopeless endeavor?
    Is there a fix? Firmware?
    Am I just crazy? (Don't answer that! )

    Any help or advice is welcome.
     
  2. Scott Grant

    Scott Grant Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    477
    Location:
    Newfoundland

    -Return to Top-

    Either the x-t2 or X-pro2 has a bug whereas they connection must timeout the first time you try to connect. It takes a few minutes. Once it times out it should connect on the second try. Give it a try! You have nothing to loose.
     
    mnflycaster likes this.
  3. SithTracy

    SithTracy Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    118
    Location:
    S.E. Wisconsin, U.S.A.

    -Return to Top-

    Had this issue with my X-Pro2 until fw 2.01. Perhaps it will be addressed in the first X-T2 firmware update.
     
    mnflycaster likes this.
  4. mnflycaster

    mnflycaster Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2013
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    311
    Location:
    Minnesota USA

    -Return to Top-

    We shall see what the future brings! The second try unfortunately did not help... Thanks for the tip though!
     
  5. mnflycaster

    mnflycaster Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2013
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    311
    Location:
    Minnesota USA

    -Return to Top-

    Today's newest firmware update cured it!!!
    Thanks Fuji! :)
     

Share This Page