This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

ad600\explor600 and r2 trigger help please

Discussion in 'Fuji X Flash and Artificial Lighting (LED, etc.)' started by Cher, Nov 11, 2017.

  1. Cher

    Cher Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    286
    Location:
    Denver, CO

    -Return to Top-

    I recently purchased the Explor 600 with r2 trigger. The flash fires great with my godox xt16 trigger but I can't seem to fire it with the Fuji compatible r2 trigger (which was backordered and just arrived). I've double checked all the channel and group settings. The odd thing is that the r2 trigger fires my ad200 just fine so I'm assuming that I've overlooked a setting somewhere with the r2 trigger to explor 600. I would appreciate any ideas. FYI, I'm only using manual mode.

    Thanks in advance for your time.
     
  2. Jonimages

    Jonimages Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Silverhill-AL

    -Return to Top-

    You may need to upgrade the firmware for the Explor600.
     
    Osa713 likes this.
  3. Cher

    Cher Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    286
    Location:
    Denver, CO

    -Return to Top-

    Thank you @Jonimages Everything is updated but I may have a faulty r2 transmitter. I finally got it to fire a couple times but that's it. Have you been successful firing everything in manual mode? I'm using an X-T2.
     
  4. inkista

    inkista Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    usa

    -Return to Top-

    Do you have the TTL Xplor600? or the non-TTL Xplor600? Because there are two separate versions of firmware for the two models. Make sure you loaded up the right one. The AD600 (TTL Xplor) should be v2.4; the AD600M (non-TTL Xplor) should be v1.7.

    It also wouldn't hurt to check the X-T2's firmware is up-to-date, and that the X1T-F/R2 is at v03, but if everything's working with the AD200, it's probably not necessary.
     
  5. bobbyzfx

    bobbyzfx Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Messages:
    1,419
    Likes Received:
    265
    Location:
    SF Bay Area

    -Return to Top-

    I have all those and no issues firing AD200 or the AD600s.
     
  6. Cher

    Cher Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    286
    Location:
    Denver, CO

    -Return to Top-

    Thanks for the info, all good thoughts to double check. I have the non-ttl version of the xplor600 and have updated accordingly. Everything has the current firmware. I have a feeling that my r2 trigger is defective, it just has some odd behaviors compared to my other trigger.
     
  7. Cher

    Cher Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    286
    Location:
    Denver, CO

    -Return to Top-

    Good to know, thanks for the info.
     
  8. inkista

    inkista Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    usa

    -Return to Top-

    Entirely possible. I'd say contact the brands@adorama.com Flashpoint support group and see if you can exchange it.
     
    Cher likes this.
  9. jknights

    jknights Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    12,594
    Likes Received:
    2,597
    Location:
    Oliva, Valencia, Spain

    -Return to Top-

    Check your R2 settings. I was having issues with my X1T-F as I wanted to use it like my X1T-N.

    These are my settings for the two X1T units.
    Note subtle differences.

    X1T-F custom settings:
    0: 00 , 1: on , 2: -- , 3: in , 4: -- , 5: 1/256 , 6: -- , 7: 03 , 8: - - , 9: -- , 10: -- , 11: 01


    X1T-N custom settings
    0: 00 , 1: - - , 2: AU , 3: in , 4: -- , 5: 1/128 , 6: -- , 7: 05 , 8: - - ,

    Everything works identically with Godox AD600 (latest firmware) on Nikon D850 with X1T-N and on Fuji X-T2 with X1T-F. I just use them and control power remotely. I have HSS with both Fuji and Nikon.
     
  10. Cher

    Cher Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    286
    Location:
    Denver, CO

    -Return to Top-

    @jknights Great idea, I will double check the settings later today. If I can't get it to work, I'll either return or exchange.
     
  11. trainer

    trainer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    2,633
    Likes Received:
    3,216
    Location:
    upstate NY, United States

    -Return to Top-

    I don't own the 600 so this is a shot in the dark. Could you have the 600 body set up for optical? Are the settings on the flash itself set up for manual too?
     
  12. Cher

    Cher Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    286
    Location:
    Denver, CO

    -Return to Top-

    I believe I do but will double check. All good thoughts. Thanks!
     
  13. Cher

    Cher Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    286
    Location:
    Denver, CO

    -Return to Top-

    I've just checked the custom settings and switched the r2 to single pin since I'm only shooting manual mode. The test button will fire the xplor600 but not the camera shutter. My xt16 trigger fires everything fine. At this point I've wasted enough time :) so I plan on returning. Thanks for all the suggestions!
     
  14. trainer

    trainer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    2,633
    Likes Received:
    3,216
    Location:
    upstate NY, United States

    -Return to Top-

    Ignore this post. Sorry,
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2017 at 5:19 PM
  15. jknights

    jknights Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    12,594
    Likes Received:
    2,597
    Location:
    Oliva, Valencia, Spain

    -Return to Top-

    Had the same problem.

    Try changing the custom setting 11 to 02 rather than 01.
    Also look at the setting on the AD600.
    I think mine is S2 rather than S1.

    I know this is hugely frustrating but it is a question of fiddling. It took me best part of two hours to get bot my Nikon and Fuji X1-T units so they worked identicallt.
    Like you say the XT16 works easily as does the XT32.
     
  16. Cher

    Cher Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    286
    Location:
    Denver, CO

    -Return to Top-

    Yes, exactly, that's what I meant. The r2 trigger doesn't work when using the camera release, it only fires with the test button.
     
  17. Cher

    Cher Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    286
    Location:
    Denver, CO

    -Return to Top-

    OK, I will give it one more try!! :)
     
  18. Cher

    Cher Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    286
    Location:
    Denver, CO

    -Return to Top-

    Wow, this r2 transmitter is so fiddly. I managed to get everything to work with custom setting 11 set to 01, flash unit set to s1. After testing with both remotes, the r2 is making the color temp go very blue, perhaps some other setting that I've overlooked? Also the modeling light automatically turns on now. So frustrating, the xt16 trigger is so simple in comparison.
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2017 at 5:52 PM
  19. jknights

    jknights Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    12,594
    Likes Received:
    2,597
    Location:
    Oliva, Valencia, Spain

    -Return to Top-

    Think that you can change the colour temp for the AD600 directly on the unit. I would need to check that out as I am not certain.
     
  20. bobbyzfx

    bobbyzfx Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Messages:
    1,419
    Likes Received:
    265
    Location:
    SF Bay Area

    -Return to Top-

    Why C Fn 1 is ON (single pin mode). That means no HSS, no TTL, isn't it

    I am pretty sure on my X1-F, C Fn 11 is set to default 00. But I will check tonight. I only use with AD200 & AD600.
     

Share This Page