This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Film Simulation Bracket - Feature Revision Request

Discussion in 'General X Camera Forum' started by ordinaryimages, Aug 12, 2017.

  1. ordinaryimages

    ordinaryimages Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    82

    -Return to Top-

    This is a request that Film Sim Bracket have “None” available as the third sim option. In a recent 292 image shoot, I had set Astia and Acros with easily identifiable Sepia as the third sim option. It took 584 keystrokes in Lightroom to edit out the 292 unwanted Sepia sims. While I’m grateful for the awesome Fuji JPEG’s and the sim bracketing option, it would be helpful in several regards to not capture unwanted frames. This thought has appeared recently in a camera specific thread, but possibly not as a general discussion topic. best…jf

    Note: In Lightroom Import > Set Thumbnail view size to show three wide > click to highlight the first image > then hit X or spacebar to uncheck, down arrow, repeat & etc.
     
    pandoraefretum likes this.
  2. Oldtimer

    Oldtimer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2017
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    49

    -Return to Top-

    Lots of options before/if the firmware upgrade appears.

    Select on film sim in lightroom and delete with a few keypresses - select all sepia, press delete. LR doesn't have the exit data showing for film sim by default, but there are many programs that interface with LR that show it, or use a stand-alone first.

    Take RAW images and process each in LR using an auto preset to two JPGs, one to Astia, one to Acros.

    Take Raw and an Astia JPG, then use the in-camera convertor to produce an Acros from the Raw. That way you just get an Acros for the images you really want an Acros for.
     
  3. Richard_R

    Richard_R Eclectic eccentric

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6,366
    Likes Received:
    5,519
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia

    -Return to Top-

    You could have simply not imported the Sepia images in the first place. It would have been half the number of keystrokes involved.
     
    howlindawg likes this.
  4. ordinaryimages

    ordinaryimages Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    82

    -Return to Top-

    Err…According to the Note provided in the original post, the unwanted files were unchecked prior to Import into Lightroom, remember a cursor move counts as one move i.e. move + click=2 moves.
     
  5. ordinaryimages

    ordinaryimages Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    82

    -Return to Top-

    Sorry…you totally miss the point.
     

Share This Page